A reliable partner. Reliable system
13.07.2017 | Discussed Project implementation process
Deputy Minister of Energy of the Islamic Republic of Iran Alireza Daemii with the management of "High Voltage Electric Networks’’ CJSC discussed issues connected to the current construction works being implemented and to be implemented within the frameworks of "Iran-Armenia 400 kV overhead transmission line" project and "Noravan" substation.
Participants of the meeting highlighted the importance and the role of "Iran-Armenia 400 kV overhead transmission line" project and "Noravan" substation with the view of increasing the power supply capacity between Armenia and Iran energy systems as well as the reliability of the connection between the southern and central parts of our Republic, ensuring energy security and parallel work of two countries energy systems.
According to him, the company has created all appropriate conditions for the full implementation of works. He also emphasized that the weather conditions are very favorable and with the view of implementing the project effectively and by the due date should be done a huge amount of work.
Touching upon the activities carried out within the framework of the project, it was noted that they are successfully proceeding and the results are obvious.